• Special Needs Soccer Association

  • Donate Today

    Help out Haiti

  • News and Notes

  • Our August 2nd Podcast

World Cup 2010 TV Schedule

It’s only a few days away.  The event we’ve all been waiting for.   The 2010 FIFA World Cup kicks off Friday morning at 9:00 am CDT with the our biggest international soccer rival, Mexico, matching up against host country South Africa.   The group stage games run daily from June 11 through June 25, and the single game elimination portion of the tournament starts the next day.  The 2010 World Cup Final is on Sunday, July 11th.

Most of the games will be televised on ESPN, some on ESPN 2, a few on ABC, and many on ESPN 3.   For those of you not familiar with ESPN 3, the program allows you to watch games online.  My experience is that the audio and visual are consistently excellent.  Plus games are archived, from a period of 24 hours to a week, depending on the event.  You must subscribe to a participating high-speed internet service provider, however, there is a Remote Access feature that you may be able to work with if you are not a subscriber and know someone who is.  Games will also be on MOBILE TV and ESPN Soccernet has a Gamecast feature that allows you to keep track of the games IF you have to do something else, like work for a living, or make sure your family still exists.   If your spouse or signifigant other doesn’t understand the importance of the World Cup and why you have to watch every game, and then go online and read and post about the games, explain that you are not only indulging in a sporting event, but an event of cultural, historical and political magnitude.  Invite them to join in and get swept up in the magic.  Or, failing all else, you have a few days yet to treat them to some nights out and catch up on your honey-dos. 

Click on “read more” for the complete TV schedule of World Cup games.  Remember that the times listed are US Eastern Time Zone for kickoffs, so adjust accordingly.  And enjoy. 

 

Group Stage FRIDAY June 11
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
1 South Africa v Mexico A 10:00 AM Soccer City Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
2 Uruguay v France A 2:30 PM Cape Town Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage SATURDAY June 12, 2010# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
4 South Korea v Greece B 7:30 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
3 Argentina v Nigeria B 10:00 AM Ellis Park ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
5 England v United States C 2:30 PM Royal Bafokeng Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage SUNDAY June 13
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
6 Algeria v Slovenia C 7:30 AM Peter Mokaba Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
8 Serbia v Ghana D 10:00 AM Loftus Versfeld Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
7 Germany v Australia D 2:30 PM Durban Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage MONDAY June 14
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
9 Netherlands v Denmark E 7:30 AM Soccer City Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
10 Japan v Cameroon E 10:00 AM Free State Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
11 Italy v Paraguay F 2:30 PM Cape Town Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage TUESDAY June 15
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
12 New Zealand v Slovakia F 7:30 AM Royal Bafokeng Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
13 Ivory Coast v Portugal G 10:00 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
14 Brazil v North Korea G 2:30 PM Ellis Park ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage WEDNESDAY June 16
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
15 Honduras v Chile H 7:30 AM Mbombela Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
16 Spain v Switzerland H 10:00 AM Durban Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
17 South Africa v Uruguay A 2:30 PM Loftus Versfeld Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast

Group Stage THURSDAY June 17
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
20 Argentina v South Korea B 7:30 AM Soccer City Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
19 Greece v Nigeria B 10:00 AM Free State Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
18 France v Mexico A 2:30 PM Peter Mokaba Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage FRIDAY June 18

# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
21 Germany v Serbia D 7:30 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
22 Slovenia v United States C 10:00 AM Ellis Park ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
23 England v Algeria C 2:30 PM Cape Town Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage SATURDAY June 19
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
25 Netherlands v Japan E 7:30 AM Durban Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
24 Ghana v Australia D 10:00 AM Royal Bafokeng Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
26 Cameroon v Denmark E 2:30 PM Loftus Versfeld Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage SUNDAY June 20
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
27 Slovakia v Paraguay F 7:30 AM Free State Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
28 Italy v New Zealand F 10:00 AM Mbombela Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
29 Brazil v Ivory Coast G 2:30 PM Soccer City Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage MONDAY June 21
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
30 Portugal v North Korea G 7:30 AM Cape Town Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
31 Chile v Switzerland H 10:00 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
32 Spain v Honduras H 2:30 PM Ellis Park ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Group Stage TUESDAY June 22
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
33 Mexico v Uruguay A 10:00 AM Royal Bafokeng Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
34 France v South Africa A 10:00 AM Free State Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
35 Nigeria v South Korea B 2:30 PM Durban Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
36 Greece v Argentina B 2:30 PM Peter Mokaba Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM GameCast
Group Stage WEDNESDAY June 23
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
37 Slovenia v England C 10:00 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
38 United States v Algeria C 10:00 AM Loftus Versfeld Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
39 Ghana v Germany D 2:30 PM Soccer City Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
40 Australia v Serbia D 2:30 PM Mbombela Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
Group Stage THURSDAY June 24
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
41 Slovakia v Italy F 10:00 AM Ellis Park ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
42 Paraguay v New Zealand F 10:00 AM Peter Mokaba Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
43 Denmark v Japan E 2:30 PM Royal Bafokeng Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
44 Cameroon v Netherlands E 2:30 PM Cape Town Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
Group Stage FRIDAY June 25
# GRP TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
46 North Korea v Ivory Coast G 10:00 AM Mbombela Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
45 Portugal v Brazil G 10:00 AM Durban Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
48 Switzerland v Honduras H 2:30 PM Free State Stadium ESPN2, ESPN3.COM GameCast
47 Chile v Spain H 2:30 PM Loftus Versfeld Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Second RoundJune 26, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
49 1A v 2B 10:00 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
50 1C v 2D 2:30 PM Royal Bafokeng Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Second RoundJune 27, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
51 1D v 2C 10:00 AM Free State Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
52 1B v 2A 2:30 PM Soccer City Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Second RoundJune 28, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
53 1E v 2F 10:00 AM Durban Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
54 1G v 2H 2:30 PM Ellis Park ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Second RoundJune 29, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
55 1F v 2E 10:00 AM Loftus Versfeld Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
56 1H v 2G 2:30 PM Cape Town Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Quarter-finalsJuly 2, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
57 Winner Match 53 v Winner Match 54 10:00 AM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ESPN, ABC, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
58 Winner Match 49 v Winner Match 50 2:30 PM Soccer City Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Quarter-finalsJuly 3, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
59 Winner Match 52 v Winner Match 51 10:00 AM Cape Town Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
60 Winner Match 55 v Winner Match 56 2:30 PM Ellis Park ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
Semi-finalsJuly 6, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
61 Winner Q/F 2 v Winner Q/F 1 2:30 PM Cape Town Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Semi-finalsJuly 7, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
62 Winner Q/F 3 v Winner Q/F 4 2:30 PM Durban Stadium ESPN, ESPN3.COM, MOBILETV GameCast
Third PlaceJuly 10, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
63 Loser SF1 v Loser SF2 2:30 PM Nelson Mandela Bay Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast
FinalJuly 11, 2010
# TIME (ET) VENUE WATCH
64 Winners SF1 v Winners SF2 2:30 PM Soccer City Stadium ABC, MOBILETV GameCast

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: